Who's Who 2019/20

THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS

After the Installation Court on 24th September 2019

MASTER
Paul V Morton

UPPER WARDEN
Susan M Christensen

MIDDLE WARDEN
Bob Harland

RENTER WARDEN
Michael F Gibbons

DEPUTY MASTER
Marcus S P Fincham*

ASSISTANTS
Alderman Ian D Luder CBE* (former Lord Mayor) Ex-Officio as Alderman
J Nicholas Woolf*
Peter S Gravestock*
Nicholas C Goulding*
John R Dewhurst*
Michael I Godbee*
Anthony D Thomas*
Kevin P Thomas*
J Morag Loader*
William J D Dodwell
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson

Ian Mayes QC

HONORARY ASSISTANTS
Roy L Jennings* (Founder Master)
Andrew J Gillett

* = Past Master

CLERK
Stephen Henderson
10 Deena Close
Queens Drive
London
W3 0HR
0208 992 3199
07973 254472 (mobile)

ADMINISTRATOR
Karina Pomeranceva

c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
30 Monck Street, London SW1P 2AP

admin@taxadvisers.org.uk

07384 546281

OTHER OFFICERS

HON CHAPLAIN
Rev'd Marcus Walker
Great St Bartholomew Parish Office
Church House, Cloth Fair, London EC1A 7JQ

HON TREASURER
Richard Geldard
12 Ashfield Avenue, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield
West Yorks HD8 9BW
07901 516716 (mobile)
richard.geldard@btinternet.com

ASSISTANT CLERK- ALMONER
Jonathan Crump
c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
1st Floor, Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
020 7340 0550 (office)
jcrump@ciot.org.uk

ASSISTANT CLERK - COURT
James W Dixon

BEADLE
Andrew J Bignold
andrewbiggerz@aol.com

DEPUTY BEADLE
Geoff Tucker 
g.t.tucker@btinternet.com

AUDITORS
Critchleys Audit LLP, 

INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Quilter Cheviot Limited

COMMITTEES

The Master's Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper Warden
The Deputy Master
Past Masters on the Court

In attendance: Clerk

The Wardens' Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens
The Deputy Master

In attendance: Clerk

The Assistants' Committee
Kevin P Thomas (Chairman)

William J D Dodwell
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson

Ian Mayes QC

Charities Committee
Michael F Gibbons CStJ (Chairman)
Clive W Tulloch (Secretary)

Howard Ashmore (Treasurer)

Richard Geldard
Caroline Turnbull-Hall

David Scott

Richard Wernick
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens ex officio

In attendance: Clerk + Assistant Clerk - Almoner

Membership Committee
Matthew Peppitt (Chariman)

Caroline Turnbull-Hall (Secretary)

William J D Dodwell (Vice Chairman)
Ian Mayes QC

Manda Pillay-Maloney
Sam Rippon

Anthony Thomas

Michael Ashdown
Jeremy Norman
Lt Cmdr Chris St Victor-de Pinho
Vaughan Robinson
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Finance Committee
Richard Geldard, Treasurer (Chairman)
Peter S Gravestock
Kevin P Thomas
+ Master, Deputy Master and Wardens, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Social Committee
Vaughan Robinson (Chairman)
James Dixon (Secretary)
Mary Fraser

Alison Lovejoy

David Scott

Daniel Lyons (Owl Editor)

John Brown

Richard Citron

Larry Darby
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk + Administrator

Lord Mayor's Briefing Group
William JD Dodwell (Chairman)
Omleen Ajimal
Philip Baker, QC
Simon Cooper#
Craig Hillier#
Peter Mason
Jeremy P Mindell
Chris Morgan#
David Nickson
Lorraine Parkin
Kevin Phillips#
Chris Sanger
Lt Cmdr Chris St. Victor de Pinho 

# = Non Company Members

History of Taxation Group
J Morag Loader (Chairman)
David Williams

Ceremonial & Regulations Group
John R Dewhurst (Chairman)
Michael I Godbee

J Morag Loader

Special Responsibilities

HMS Bangor, RN

Susan M Christensen

101 Squadron, RAF

Nicholas C Goulding

Adjutant General's Corp &

City of London + NE Sector ACF

Marcus S P Fincham

City University

John R Dewhurst

Archivist

Position Vacant

Trustees of TaxAid

Kevin P Thomas

Trustees of TaxHelp for Older People

Clive W Tulloch, Alison Lovejoy

Website

Kevin P Thomas

Financial Services Group Liaison

Michael Godbee

St John Ambulance Cadets

Michael F Gibbons

Member Support

John R Dewhurst

Livery Committee Liaison

Clerk

Editor - The Owl

Daniel Lyons