Who's Who 2020/21

THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS

After the Installation Court on 22nd September 2020

MASTER
Susan M Christensen

UPPER WARDEN
Bob Harland

MIDDLE WARDEN
Michael F Gibbons

RENTER WARDEN
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)

DEPUTY MASTER
Paul V Morton 

ASSISTANTS
Alderman Ian D Luder CBE* (former Lord Mayor) Ex-Officio as Alderman
Peter S Gravestock*
Nicholas C Goulding*
John R Dewhurst* (Honorary Almoner)
Michael I Godbee*
Anthony D Thomas*
Kevin P Thomas*
J Morag Loader*
Marcus S P Fincham*
William J D Dodwell
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson
Ian Mayes QC
Michael J Ashdown
Howard CS Ashmore

HONORARY ASSISTANTS
Roy L Jennings* (Founder Master)
Andrew J Gillett
James W Dixon (Honorary Assistant Clerk)

* = Past Master

HONORARY COURT SECRETARY
Clive W Tulloch*

CLERK
Stephen Henderson
10 Deena Close
Queens Drive
London
W3 0HR
0208 992 3199
07973 254472
clerk@taxadvisers.org.uk

OTHER OFFICERS

ADMINISTRATOR
Position presently vacant
Chartered Institute of Taxation
30 Monck Street, London SW1P 2AP
adminwcta@ciot.org.uk

HON TREASURER
Richard Geldard
12 Ashfield Avenue, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield
West Yorks HD8 9BW
07901 516716
richard.geldard@btinternet.com

HON CHAPLAIN
Rev'd Marcus Walker
Great St Bartholomew Parish Office
Church House, Cloth Fair, London EC1A 7JQ

HON ALMONER
John R Dewhurst*


BEADLE
Andrew J Bignold
andrewbiggerz@aol.com

DEPUTY BEADLE
Geoff Tucker 
g.t.tucker@btinternet.com

AUDITORS
Critchleys Audit LLP, 

INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Quilter Cheviot Limited

COMMITTEES

The Master's Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper Warden
The Deputy Master
Past Masters on the Court
In attendance: Clerk

The Wardens' Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens
The Deputy Master
In attendance: Clerk

The Assistants' Committee
Kevin P Thomas (Chairman)
William J D Dodwell
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson
Ian Mayes QC
Michael J Ashdown
Howard CS Ashmore

Charities Committee
Michael F Gibbons CStJ (Chairman)
Clive W Tulloch (Secretary)
Howard Ashmore (Treasurer)
John Cullinane
Lorraine Parkin
David Scott
Richard Wernick
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens ex officio
In attendance: Clerk + Hon Almoner + Hon Almoner (TABF)

Membership Committee
Matthew Peppitt (Chariman)
William J D Dodwell (Vice Chairman)
Michael Ashdown (Secretary)
Stephen Hodgson
Nicolas Kokkinos
Ian Mayes QC
Jeremy Norman
Manda Pillay-Maloney
Sam Rippon
Lt Cmdr Chris St Victor-de Pinho
Anthony Thomas
Vaughan Robinson
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio
In attendance: Clerk

Finance Committee
Richard Geldard, Treasurer (Chairman)
Peter S Gravestock
Kevin P Thomas
+ Master, Deputy Master and Wardens, ex officio
In attendance: Clerk

Social Committee
Caroline Turnbull-Hall  (Chairman)
James Dixon (Secretary)
Paul Alpin OBE
John Brown CBE
Richard Citron
Bernard Critchley
Larry Darby
Mary Fraser
Alison Lovejoy
Daniel Lyons (Owl Editor)
Jeremy Norman
David Scott
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio
In attendance: Clerk + Administrator

Lord Mayor's Briefing Group
Kevin Phillips (Chairman)
Omleen Ajimal
Dr Philip Baker, OBE QC
Simon Cooper#
Craig Hillier#
Peter Mason
Jeremy P Mindell
Chris Morgan#
David Nickson
Lt Cmdr Chris St. Victor de Pinho 
# = Non Company Members

Communications Group
Michael Ashmore  (Chairman)
Stephen Hodgson
Nicolas Kokkinos
Victoria Lloyd
Daniel Lyons
Matthew Peppitt

History of Taxation Group
J Morag Loader (Chairman)
David Williams

Ceremonial & Regulations Group
John R Dewhurst (Chairman)
Michael I Godbee
J Morag Loader

Special Responsibilities

HMS Bangor, RN

Sue M Christensen

101 Squadron, RAF

Nicholas C Goulding

Adjutant General's Corp &

City of London + NE Sector ACF

Marcus S P Fincham

City University

John R Dewhurst

Archivist

Position Vacant

Trustees of TaxAid

Kevin P Thomas

Trustees of TaxHelp for Older People

Clive W Tulloch, Alison Lovejoy

Yearbook and Website

Stephen Hodgson

Financial Services Group Liaison

Michael Godbee

St John Ambulance Cadets

Michael F Gibbons

Young Members' Coordinator

Nicholas Kokkinos

Livery Committee Liaison

Clerk

Editor - The Owl

Daniel Lyons