Who's Who 2018/19

 THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS

After the Installation Court on 21st September 2018

MASTER
Marcus S P Fincham

UPPER WARDEN
Paul V Morton

MIDDLE WARDEN
Sue Christensen

RENTER WARDEN
Bob Harland

DEPUTY MASTER
J Morag Loader*

ASSISTANTS
Alderman Ian D Luder* (former Lord Mayor) Ex-Officio as Alderman
Richard D Agutter*
J Nicholas Woolf* CStJ
Peter S Gravestock*
Nicholas C Goulding*
John R Dewhurst*
Michael I Godbee*
Anthony D Thomas*
Kevin P Thomas*
Ian Somerville
Dr David B Southern QC
William J D Dodwell
Elizabeth A Parks
Michael F Gibbons CStJ
Jean Jesty
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson

HONORARY ASSISTANTS
Roy L Jennings* (Founder Master)
Andrew J Gillett

* = Past Master

CLERK
Stephen Henderson
10 Deena Close
Queens Drive
London
W3 0HR
0208 992 3199
07973 254472 (mobile)

ADMINISTRATOR
Ann Bailey

c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
1st Floor, Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT

admin@taxadvisers.org.uk

OTHER OFFICERS

HON CHAPLAIN
Rev'd Marcus Walker
Great St Bartholomew Parish Office
Church House, Cloth Fair, London EC1A 7JQ

HON TREASURER
Richard Geldard
12 Ashfield Avenue, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield
West Yorks HD8 9BW
07901 516716 (mobile)
richard.geldard@btinternet.com

ASSISTANT CLERK- ALMONER
Jonathan Crump
c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
1st Floor, Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
020 7340 0550 (office)
jcrump@ciot.org.uk

ASSISTANT CLERK - COURT
James W Dixon

BEADLE
Andrew J Bignold
andrewbiggerz@aol.com

DEPUTY BEADLE
Geoff Tucker 
g.t.tucker@btinternet.com

AUDITORS
Critchleys Audit LLP, 

INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Quilter Cheviot Limited

COMMITTEES

The Master's Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper Warden
The Deputy Master
Past Masters on the Court

In attendance: Clerk

The Wardens' Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens
The Deputy Master

In attendance: Clerk

The Assitstants Committee
Peter S Gravestock (Chairman)

Ian Somerville

Dr David B Southern QC
William J D Dodwell
Elizabeth A Parks
Michael F Gibbons CStJ
Jean Jesty
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)
Matthew Peppitt
Vaughan Robinson

Charities Committee
Bob Harland (Chairman)
Jean Jesty (Secretary)
Michael F Gibbons CStJ (Treasurer)
Richard Geldard
David H Higgs
Clive W Tulloch
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens ex officio

In attendance: Clerk + Assistant Clerk - Almoner

Membership Committee
William J D Dodwell (Chairman)
Caroline Turnbull-Hall (Secretary)
Michael Ashdown
Ian Mayes QC
Matthew Peppitt
Anthony Thomas
Sam Rippon
Manda Pillay-Maloney
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Finance Committee
Richard Geldard, Treasurer (Chairman)
Peter S Gravestock
Kevin Thomas
+ Master, Deputy Master and Wardens, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Social Committee
Vaughan Robinson (Chairman)
James Dixon (Secretary)
David Williams-Allden
Peter Allen
Mary Fraser
David Scott
Ian Somerville (Owl Editor, ex officio)
Alison Lovejoy
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Lord Mayor's Briefing Group
William JD Dodwell (Chairman)
Omleen Ajimal
Philip Baker, QC
Simon Cooper*
Craig Hillier*
Peter Mason
Jeremy P Mindell
Chris Morgan*
David Nickson
Lorraine Parkin
Kevin Phillips*
Chris Sanger
Chris St. Victor 

* = Non Company Members

History of Taxation Group
J Morag Loader (Chairman)
David Williams

Ceremonial & Regulations Group
John R Dewhurst (Chairman)
Michael I Godbee
Jean Jesty


Special Responsibilities                                            

HMS Bangor, RN Ian Somerville
101 Squadron, RAF Nicholas C Goulding
City of London + NE Sector ACF Marcus S P Fincham
City University John R Dewhurst
Archivist Position Vacant
Trustees of TaxAid Kevin P Thomas
Trustees of TaxHelp for Older People Clive W Tulloch, Alison Lovejoy
Website Kevin P Thomas
Financial Services Group of Livery Companies Michael Godbee
St John Ambulance Cadets Michael F Gibbons CStJ
Member Support John R Dewhurst
Schools Peter S Gravestock
Lord Mayor's Show J Morag Loader
Livery Committee Liaison Clerk
Editor - The Owl Ian Somerville