Who's Who 2017/18

 THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS

After the Installation Court on 21st September 2017

MASTER
J Morag Loader

UPPER WARDEN
Marcus S P Fincham

MIDDLE WARDEN
Paul V Morton

RENTER WARDEN
Sue Christensen

DEPUTY MASTER
Kevin P Thomas

ASSISTANTS
Alderman Ian D Luder* (former Lord Mayor) Ex-Officio as Alderman
William V Norris*
Richard D Agutter*
J Nicholas Woolf* CStJ
Peter S Gravestock*
Nicholas C Goulding*
John R Dewhurst*
Michael I Godbee*
Anthony D Thomas*
Ian Somerville
Dr David B Southern QC
William J D Dodwell
Elizabeth A Parks
Michael F Gibbons CStJ
Jean Jesty
Bob Harland
Keith Bell
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Richard Geldard (Hon Treasurer)
Matthew Peppitt

HONORARY ASSISTANTS
Roy L Jennings* (Founder Master)
Andrew J Gillett

* = Past Master

CLERK
Stephen Henderson
10 Deena Close, Queens Drive, London W3 0HR
0208 992 3199
07973 254472
clerk@taxadvisers.org.uk

ADMINISTRATOR
Ann Bailey
c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
1st Floor, Artillery House
11-19, Artillery Row
London SW1P 1RT
adminwcta@ciot.org.uk 

OTHER OFFICERS

HON CHAPLAIN
Situation vacant

HON TREASURER
Richard Geldard
12 Ashfield Avenue, Skelmanthorpe, Huddersfield
West Yorks HD8 9BW

07901 516716 (mobile) richard.geldard@btinternet.com

ASSISTANT CLERK- ALMONER
Jonathan Crump
c/o Chartered Institute of Taxation
1st Floor, Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
020 7340 0550 (office)
jcrump@ciot.org.uk

ASSISTANT CLERK - COURT
James W Dixon

BEADLE
Situation vacant

DEPUTY BEADLE
Geoff Tucker 
g.t.tucker@btinternet.com

AUDITORS
Critchleys Audit LLP, 
Beaver House
23-38 Hythe Bridge Street, Oxford, OX1 2EP

INVESTMENT ADVISERS
Quilter Cheviot Limited
One Kingsway
London WC2B 6AN

COMMITTEES

The Master's Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper Warden
The Deputy Master
Past Masters of the Court

In attendance: Clerk

The Warden's Committee
The Master (Chairman)
The Upper, Middle and Renter Wardens
The Deputy Master

In attendance: Clerk

Charities Committee
Bob Harland (Chairman)
Jean Jesty (Secretary)
Michael F Gibbons CStJ (Treasurer)
Dr David B Southern QC
David H Higgs
Clive W Tulloch
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens ex officio

In attendance: Clerk + Assistant Clerk - Almoner

Membership Committee
Keith Bell (Chairman)
Caroline Turnbull-Hall (Secretary)
Erica F M Stary
William J D Dodwell
Matthew Peppitt
John Taylor
Manda Pillay-Maloney
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Finance Committee
Richard Geldard, Treasurer (Chairman)
Peter S Gravestock
+ Master, Deputy Master and Wardens, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Social Committee
Sue Christensen (Chairman)
James Dixon (Secretary)
David Williams-Allden
Peter Allen
Vaughan Robinson
Caroline Turnbull-Hall
Ian Somerville (Owl Editor, ex officio)
Alison Lovejoy
+ Master, Deputy Master, Wardens and Treasurer, ex officio

In attendance: Clerk

Lord Mayor's Briefing Group
Paul V Morton (Chairman)
Omleen Ajimal
Philip Baker, QC
Simon Cooper*
William JD Dodwell
Craig Hillier*
Peter Mason
Jeremy P Mindell
Chris Morgan*
David Nickson
Lorraine Parkin
Kevin Phillips*
Chris Sanger

* = Non Company Members

History of Taxation Group
J Morag Loader (Chairman)
David Williams

Ceremonial & Regulations Group
John R Dewhurst (Chairman)
Iain P A Stitt
Jean Jesty


Special Responsibilities                                            

HMS Bangor, RN Ian Somerville
101 Squadron, RAF Nicholas C Goulding
City of London + NE Sector ACF Marcus S P Fincham
City University John R Dewhurst
Archivist Erica F M Stary
Trustees of TaxAid Kevin P Thomas
Trustees of TaxHelp for Older People Clive W Tulloch, Alison Lovejoy
Website Kevin P Thomas
Insignia & Regalia Erica F M Stary
Financial Services Group of Livery Companies J Morag Loader
St John Ambulance Cadets Paul D Herbage MBE CStJ
Member Support John R Dewhurst
Schools Peter S Gravestock
Lord Mayor's Show J Morag Loader
Livery Committee Liaison Clerk
Editor - The Owl Ian Somerville